Texas School Discipline Laws & Regulations: Authorizations, Memoranda of Understanding (MOUs), and/or Funding
[…] Category: Partnerships between Schools and Law Enforcement
Subcategory: Authorizations, Memoranda of Understanding (MOUs), and/or Funding
State: Texas

The state or jurisdiction(s) you selected for this subcategory are shown below, followed by the laws and regulations. To add or change states, use the Back button and resubmit your search request.

To view a state profile showing school discipline laws and regulations in all subcategories for a given state, click on the state name.

LAWS

§ 2.127. School marshals.

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a school marshal may:

(1) make arrests and exercise all authority given peace officers under this code, subject to written regulations adopted by:

(A) the board of trustees of a school district or the governing body of an open-enrollment charter school under Section 37.0811, Education Code;

(B) the governing body of a private school under Section 37.0813, Education Code; or

(C) the governing board of a public junior college under Section 51.220, Education Code; and

(2) only act as necessary to prevent or abate the commission of an offense that threatens serious bodily injury or death of students, faculty, or visitors on school premises.

§ 37.0021. Use of confinement, restraint, seclusion, and time-out.

(h) This section and any rules or procedures adopted under this section apply to a peace officer only if the peace officer:

(1) is employed or commissioned by a school district; or

(2) provides, as a school resource officer, a regular police presence on a school district campus under a memorandum of understanding between the district and a local law enforcement agency.

§ 37.081. School district peace officers, school resource officers, and security personnel.

(a) The board of trustees of any school district may

(1) employ or contract with security personnel,