Nebraska School Discipline Laws & Regulations by Category
[…] Such recommendation may range from no action, through the entire field of counseling, to long-term suspension, expulsion, mandatory reassignment, or an alternative educational placement under section 79-266.
REGULATIONS
Nebraska Admin. Code Title 92, Ch. 17-001. General Information.
001.01 Statutory Authority. This Chapter is adopted pursuant toSection 79-266 of the Revised Statutes of Nebraskawhich requires that:
"(1) Beginning July 1, 1997, each school district shall have an alternative school, class, or educational program or the procedures of subsection (2) of this section available or in operation for all expelled students. Any two or more school boards may join together in providing alternative schools, classes, or educational programs. Any district may by agreement with another district send its suspended or expelled students to any alternative school, class, or educational program already in operation by such other district.